Want to know more?

Highgrounds Paintshops Limited.

Email - info@highgrounds.co.uk

© 2019 by Highgrounds Paintshops Ltd.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle

Highgrounds Paintshops Privacy Policy 

This website is operated by Highgrounds Paintshops Ltd whose registered address is Highgrounds Industrial Estate, Worksop, Nottinghamshire. S80 3AT, hereafter referred to as “HPL”.  

 

HPL are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

 

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. 

 

By visiting www.highgroundspaintshops.co.uk (this website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Types of information we may collect from you

When you use this site, you may be asked for personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, company name and telephone number. By giving us such information, you consent to our using it in the manner described in this policy.

 

Information you supply to us.

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form or sign up for newsletters or bulletins.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and company name.

 

Information our website automatically collects about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform, information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time), page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

 

Cookies

We may create and access cookies on your PC to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  Third party advertisers may also create and access cookies, which will be subject to their privacy policies – we accept no responsibility or liability for the use of such third party cookies. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your PC, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser’s “security settings” section. However, please note, permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of other websites and interactive services.

 

How we may use the information we collect

We may use your information to process your service requests, provide access to privileged areas of the website, to administer contests and competitions, personalise your visit to our site and to enable us to review, develop and improve the products, services, and special offers we provide online. We may occasionally carry out market research and send you details of services and offers that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please ensure you click on the “unsubscribe” link or use other unsubscribe functionality we provide contained within such emails received from us.

 

Information you supply to us.

We will use this information to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us, marketing communications to individuals who have requested further information and to improve our website provision.

 

Information we automatically collect about you.

We will use this information to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes, to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep 

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. 

 

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located within the EU. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider (Wix) to facilitate the running and management of this website. Wix meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Wix process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Wix cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any other party unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Third-party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to HPL.  We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the General Manager, Highgrounds Paintshops, Highgrounds Industrial Estate, Worksop, Nottinghamshire. S80 3AT.